UI

Post Reply
M87
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:03 pm

UI

Post by M87 » Mon May 25, 2020 6:09 pm

Hi,

i wanna create a "Home" Menu.
I copy the (Play) Button and name it "(Play)Multiplayer"and put it to the Right. Then i copy the "MainScreen" and call it "(MainScreen)Multiplayer".

Image: https://ibb.co/tx7sdkZ

I deleted everything in the original MainScreen "(MainScreen) Home". In "(MainScreen) Multiplayer" is now the the "old Menu".

How i get the copied "Play - Button" now to work ? i want it to use the "(MainScreen) Multiplayer".

User avatar
themars2011
Site Admin
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:59 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:
themars2011’s avatar
Loading…

Re: UI

Post by themars2011 » Tue May 26, 2020 8:46 pm

You will need to make the call to the script. I realize that this system isn't really good (MainMenu script) therefore in the next update, which is currently being worked on, a new, modular main menu script (actually, many scripts) will be there.
Asset links posted by me may be affiliate links using the Unity Affiliate Program and yield a small amount of share at no additional cost for the buyer should a purchase be made.

M87
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:03 pm

Re: UI

Post by M87 » Fri Jun 05, 2020 8:35 pm

I got it to work now.

Anyway, sounds good and i will wait for it. :)

Maybe you can add a spread per shot ?

Post Reply